Cloudflare (NET) Shares Dip 3% as Workforce Cuts Follow Record Q1 Results

14-May-2026 Blockonomi

Key Takeaways

  • First quarter 2026 revenue reached $639.8 million, marking a 33.5% year-over-year increase and surpassing the company’s $620–$621 million forecast
  • Adjusted earnings per share of $0.25 exceeded Wall Street’s $0.23 consensus estimate
  • The company plans to eliminate more than 1,100 positions (~20% of total staff) in an AI-focused organizational overhaul
  • Expected restructuring costs between $140–$150 million during fiscal year 2026
  • Shares opened at $187.23, declining 3.3%, within a 52-week trading band of $143.00–$260.00

On May 7th, Cloudflare delivered what would normally be cause for celebration: its highest quarterly revenue performance to date. Yet the market responded with skepticism, sending shares down 3.3% to $187.23 as the company unveiled significant workforce reductions alongside its financial results.


NET Stock Card
Cloudflare, Inc., NET

The networking and security company reported first quarter 2026 revenue of $639.8 million, representing a robust 33.5% jump from the prior year and comfortably exceeding its projected $620–$621 million range. Adjusted earnings of $0.25 per share also topped the Street’s $0.23 expectation.

Yet the celebration was muted. CEO Matthew Prince revealed that Cloudflare would eliminate over 1,100 positions — approximately one-fifth of its entire staff — as part of a strategic pivot toward an AI-centric operational framework.

Management indicated that restructuring expenses between $140–$150 million would impact fiscal 2026 results, though they maintained that free cash flow projections would not be revised.

The enterprise customer base continues expanding, with clients spending at least $100,000 annually climbing to 4,416, a 25% year-over-year gain. Total remaining performance obligations increased to $2.543 billion, signaling robust future revenue visibility.

Artificial Intelligence Powers Expansion

Cloudflare’s GPU infrastructure is operating at 70%–80% capacity utilization, dramatically outpacing the single-digit utilization rates reported by major cloud hyperscalers. Internal artificial intelligence adoption exploded 600% over a three-month period, with 97% of engineering staff now leveraging AI-powered development tools.

The company’s Workers platform — which enables serverless computing at the network edge — has emerged as a critical foundation for building AI agents and running inference operations.

For the full 2026 fiscal year, management projects revenue between $2,805–$2,813 million with adjusted EPS of $1.19–$1.20. Second quarter guidance of $664–$665 million suggests approximately 30% year-over-year growth, representing a slowdown from Q1’s pace that concerned some market participants.

Bottom Line Remains Challenged

The company posted a GAAP operating loss of $62 million in Q1. Achieving the non-GAAP profit of $73.1 million required approximately $135 million in adjustments, predominantly for equity-based compensation. Free cash flow totaled $84 million, representing about 13% of quarterly revenue.

GAAP gross margin registered at roughly 76.1%, with contraction attributed to revenue mix shifting toward developer-focused offerings that carry lower margins.

Cloudflare currently commands a forward price-to-earnings multiple near 80x, substantially above the IT sector’s 26.5x median. GAAP return on equity measures -28.4% while return on invested capital sits at -5.2%.

Company insiders have divested 636,246 shares valued at $125.3 million during the past 90 days. CEO Matthew Prince sold 52,384 shares in March at an average price of $209.08 per share.

Institutional investors control 82.68% of outstanding shares. Trek Financial LLC initiated a new position during Q4, acquiring 9,094 shares worth roughly $1.79 million.

The analyst community maintains a Moderate Buy rating — comprised of 18 Buy recommendations, five Hold ratings, and one Sell — with a consensus price target of $236.68, suggesting approximately 22% potential upside from present levels.

Susquehanna lifted its price objective to $200 from $190 following the earnings release. Wells Fargo maintains an Overweight stance with a $270 target price.

Shares have traded between $143.00 and $260.00 over the past year, with the 50-day moving average at $206.07 and the 200-day moving average at $200.42.

The post Cloudflare (NET) Shares Dip 3% as Workforce Cuts Follow Record Q1 Results appeared first on Blockonomi.

Also read: Best Crypto Presale During Fed Uncertainty? APEMARS Raises Over $465K While Polygon and BNB Expand Rapidly
About Author Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc fermentum lectus eget interdum varius. Curabitur ut nibh vel velit cursus molestie. Cras sed sagittis erat. Nullam id ante hendrerit, lobortis justo ac, fermentum neque. Mauris egestas maximus tortor. Nunc non neque a quam sollicitudin facilisis. Maecenas posuere turpis arcu, vel tempor ipsum tincidunt ut.
WHAT'S YOUR OPINION?
Related News